SPTF and Cambodia Microfinance Association sign agreement to strengthen client protection in Cambodia’s financial services
LOLC Cambodia welcomes the partnership announced today by the Social Performance Task Force (SPTF) and the Cambodia Microfinance Association (CMA) aimed at strengthening responsible, inclusive finance in Cambodia.  Inclusive financial services based on the principles of responsible lending have a vital role to play in improving the livelihoods of our communities as they work to overcome the challenges they face.  There is, however, an urgent need to build stakeholder trust in our industry and there is a great deal more to be done.
LOLC Cambodia is committed to working with all our stakeholders including SPTF, CMA, the National Bank of Cambodia, our customers and funding partners to identify areas for improvement in the measures in place to ensure transparent and effective operational oversight underpinned by regular external scrutiny.  LOLC Cambodia looks forward to working with SPTF and CMA to enable concrete progress towards this important objective.