As a Cambodia’s leading microfinance institution, LOLC (Cambodia) Plc. is renowned for delivering financial solutions that meet the needs of Cambodian families, entrepreneurs and customers who look for economic opportunity to transform the quality of their lives. In 1994, LOLC (Cambodia) Plc. was founded as a credit program managed by a non-profit organization (Catholic Relief Service) and incorporated as Thaneakea Phum (Cambodia) Ltd. (TPC) in 2002. In 2003, the National Bank of Cambodia licensed TPC as a microfinance institution. In 2015, Thaneakea Phum (Cambodia) Ltd. changed its name to LOLC (Cambodia) Plc. (LOLC) and obtained a microfinance deposit taking license from the National Bank of Cambodia at the same time. Currently, LOLC (Cambodia) Plc. is co-owned by LOLC Asia Private Limited (based in Singapore) and TPC-ESOP Co, Ltd.
‌With an asset of over USD 1.3 billion and 3,400 experienced staffs as of March 2022, LOLC (Cambodia) Plc. is one of the most prominent microfinance institutions in Cambodia. LOLC aims to create lasting positive impact on the communities it serves through the sustainable delivery of inclusive and client-centric financial services, while at the same time generating stakeholder value.
Financial sector in Cambodia is well regulated by the National Bank of Cambodia. As a financial institution, LOLC has assisted and provided customers with financial capability to improve their livelihood. The customers, in return, have been known as loyal and trust-worthy, which allow LOLC to increase its gross loan portfolio from USD 188 million in 2015 to over USD 1 billion as of March 2022.
‌LOLC, in addition, to produce significant social and economic impact, has looked closely at its daily activities to make sure that the institution is walking within the established vision and mission. Two-thirds of LOLC’s customers are women who earn near or below the national poverty line and that come from essential sectors: agriculture, trade, and service. Also, LOLC has been certified with Client Protection Principles by SMART Campaign. And recently in early 2022, LOLC has been awarded the Client Protection Certification at the Gold Level of achievement from Cerise and SPTF. The Gold Level is the highest level of achievement and signifies that the certified institution meets the most rigorous standards of client protection found in the Universal Standards for Social Performance Management.
Vision Statement
Families at the base of the socio-economic pyramid are empowered to live their lives with dignity, social and economic security and justice.
Mission Statement
LOLC (Cambodia) Plc. (“LOLC”) is a microfinance institution with a social vision and a business orientation that provides entrepreneurs and families at the base of the socio-economic pyramid with the economic opportunities to transform the quality of their lives and their communities through the provision of effective and sustainable client empowering financial services.